Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards Shortlists 2012

Premier Ted Baillieu this morning announced the shortlisted titles; pictured, with some of the works' authors.

Premier Ted Baillieu this morning announced the shortlisted titles; pictured, with some of the works' authors.

The Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards shortlists have been announced this morning – and we’ve got all the details, on a dedicated section of our website where you can read all about the books and authors.

If you have an opinion to share, we invite you to contribute your own reviews and comments on individual titles.

We’ve commissioned a crack team of literary bloggers and reviewers to review all 21 titles on our shortlists - watch our website over the coming weeks. The first batch of reviews is in, too.

Right now, you can read:

Andrew McDonald on Doug MacLeod’s The Shiny Guys

Estelle Tang on Vikki Wakefield’s All I Ever Wanted

Sam Cooney on Wayne Macauley’s The Cook

James Tierney on Alice Pung’s Her Father’s Daughter

Jennifer Mills on Kerryn Goldsworthy’s Adelaide

We’ll be updating you on Twitter and Facebook as new reviews roll in.

The 2012 shortlists are:

Award for Fiction

All That I Am by Anna Funder (Penguin) - USA

Cold Light by Frank Moorhouse (Random House) – Sydney, NSW

The Cook by Wayne Macauley (Text) Brunswick -VIC

Foal’s Bread by Gillian Mears (Allen & Unwin) - NSW

A History of Books by Gerald Murnane (Giramondo) – Goroke, VIC

Mateship with Birds by Carrie Tiffany (Pan Macmillan) – Mitcham, VIC

Award for Non-Fiction

1835: The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia by James Boyce (Black Inc.) – Hobart, TAS

Adelaide by Kerryn Goldsworthy (NewSouth) – Queenstown, SA

The Biggest Estate on Earth: How Aborigines Made Australia by Bill Gammage (Allen & Unwin) – Turner, ACT

Her Father’s Daughter by Alice Pung (Black Inc.) – Parkville, VIC

The Hall of Uselessness: Collected Essays by Simon Leys (Black Inc.) – Garran, ACT

True North by Brenda Niall (Text) – Camberwell, VIC

Award for Drama

Boxman by Daniel Keene (If Theatre, Big West Festival) – Spotswood, VIC

A Golem Story by Lally Katz (Malthouse Theatre) – Carlton, VIC

National Interest by Aidan Fennessy (Melbourne Theatre Company and Black Swan State Theatre Company) – Brunswick, VIC

Award for Poetry

Armour by John Kinsella (Pan Macmillan) – York, WA

Southern Barbarians by John Mateer (Giramondo) - Karrinyup, WA

Vishvarupa by Michelle Cahill (Five Islands) – Wahroonga, NSW

Award for Writing for Young Adults

All I Ever Wanted by Vikki Wakefield (Text) – Gulfview Heights, SA

The Shadow Girl by John Larkin (Random House) – Carlingford, NSW

The Shiny Guys by Doug MacLeod (Penguin) – St Kilda, VIC

Related posts